Call Us Emergency Call

Bespoke Dental: Privacy and Cookie Policy


Updated: 04/11/2018

This privacy policy sets out
how Bespoke Dental uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.
Bespoke Dental is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Bespoke Dental may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 04th Noveber 2018.

 

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emailsabout new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

About Cookies
A cookie is an element of data that a web site can create, which may then be saved on your own machine. Cookies allow us to personalise our web site for you as well as to better understand who has seen which pages, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our web site.

 

How We Use Cookies
We use cookies so that we can provide you with a better experience when you return to our web site in the future. We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

  • to recognise your computer when you visit our website
  • to track you as you navigate our website, and to enable us to improve our website
  • to improve the website’s usability
  • to analyse the use of our website
  • in the administration of this website
  • to prevent fraud and improve the security of the website

 

Third Party Functions
Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

  • Videos (powered by YouTube and Vimeo)
  • Presentation Slides (powered by SlideShare)
  • Google Maps
  • Other embedded content

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Social Website Cookies
So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site. Cookies are set by:

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Google Plus

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

 

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies: Google Analytics
Bespoke Dental uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. No personal data which you enter on our website will be sent to Google or stored by Google Analytics Cookies. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of our site, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
If you are would rather not be “tracked” by Google you can opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics, click here.

 

Advertising Cookies
Cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither us, advertisers or our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies. You can learn more about online advertising at YourOnlineChoices. You can opt-out of almost all advertising cookies here although we would prefer that you didn’t as ultimately adverts help keep much of the internet free. It is also worth noting that opting out of advertising cookies will not mean you won’t see adverts, just simply that they won’t be tailored to you any longer.

 

Remarketing Cookies
You may notice that sometimes after visiting a site you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. This is because advertisers, including ourselves pay for these adverts. The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a so called “remarketing cookie” during your visit. We use these adverts to offer special offers etc to encourage you to come back to our site. Don’t worry we are unable to proactively reach out to you as the whole process is entirely anonymised. You can opt-out of these advertising cookies at any time as explained above.

 

Blocking Cookies
Most web browser software is set to automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can configure it to notify you when you receive a cookie. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it or not for the web site you are currently visiting. Accepting cookies usually results in a more suitable or user-friendly viewing experience.
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

  • in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector;
  • in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

 

Deleting Cookies
You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

  • in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835)
  • in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu.
  •  

Doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.
We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing on-line over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

 

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@bespokedental.ie.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Bespoke Dental, Marine Court House, St. James’s terrace, Malahide K36 TC61.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

External Links
This web site contains links to other web sites outside our control. Consequently Bespoke Dental is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. However, if you do have any issues with a web site we link to, please do not hesitate to raise the matter with us. All external links open in a new browser window.

 

If you have any comments or queries in connection with our privacy policy, please contact us at any time either by e-mail at info@bespokedental.ie or by writing to us at Privacy, Bespoke Dental, Marine Court House, St. James’s terrace, Malahide K36 TC61.

Request Appointment
Request Appointment

+353 1 806 1312

 

info@bespokedental.ie

 

 

Opening Hours

 

Monday
14:00 - 20:00
Tuesday
14:00 - 20:00
Wednesday
9:00 - 16:00
Thursday
9:00 - 15:00
Friday
9:00 - 15:00
Saturday
By Appointment'
Sunday
9:00 - 17:00
* required fields



I agree to the Privacy Policy